CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 F85136

Mr. Peter Weinrauch
Import Commodity Group Ltd.
131 East Merrick Road, 2nd Fl.
Valley Stream, New York 11580

RE: The tariff classification of plastic garment tags from Korea.

Dear Mr. Weinrauch:

In your letter dated March 24, 2000, on behalf of your client Kwick Ticket, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples of security fasteners and security circle locks were submitted with your request. The fasteners and locks are flexible, thin strips of plastic used in retail stores and elsewhere for fastening articles together and for attaching price tags. The security fasteners and security circles are used in a hand held tag gun.

The security fasteners are identified as 3-inch attachments, style KB3. The fasteners are inserted through the tag and through the underlying fabric. The customer without damaging the material can easily remove the tags attached to the fabric.

The 5-inch security circle locks are identified as style #KSC5. They have a small hollow cylindrical opening at one end and a barb-shaped point at the other end. When the barb is inserted into the cylindrical opening it is secured thereto. These circle locks cannot be removed without being destroyed.

The samples are returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the plastic security fasteners and security circle locks will be 3926.90.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: other: fasteners, in clips suitable for use in a mechanical attaching device. The rate of duty will be 8.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division